DUNLOY’S HIGH FIVE
With the last of the midweek fixtures now played and holidays over teams can now look to the weekends and full panels to pick their teams from.
Saturday will also see all the Junior teams in action for the first time this season.
Mid-week Intermediate league results
Newtowne FC 1-3 Rasharkin United
Raceview 5-2 FC Ballynure
Ballynure Old Boys 1-6 Brantwood
INTERMEDIATE
LEAGUE
Dunloy 5 v 0 FC Ballynure
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFor the first 40 minutes of this game the result could have gone anyway as both teams had not been able to find the back of the net then with half-time approaching fast Benny McGarry broke on the 41st minute to put Dunloy in front.
Dunloy then went two in front through a headed goal from Tony McCluskey on the 52nd minute and added to this when John John McFerran scored on the 55th minute.
Ballynure tried hard to get back into the game but two more goals scored by Jamie McFerran on the 75th minute and Steven Dooey on the 80th minute killed off any hope they had. Referee Mr. High McIlwee
STEEL & SONS CUP 2nd ROUND
Malachians 4 v 2 Rasharkin United
Rasharkin started off well in this cup tie and took the lead after Sammy McConaghie scored on the volley.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRasharkin went on to double their lead after Jonny Nicholl scored putting them in a strong position to progress into the next round.
Rasharkin were still two up until on the 71st minute Malachians pulled a goal back then worse was to follow for Rasharkin as they conceded three more times without reply in a game they should have won.
JUNIOR DIVISION ONE Glebe Rangers Res 1 v 1 Ballynure Old Boys ‘B’
This was a cracking game though only two goals were scored in the 90 minutes but the quality of the goals certainly lived up the performance of both teams.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAt the end a goal scored by Gareth Henry for Glebe and Stuart Murray for Ballynure saw them take a point each. Referee Mr. Adrian Dodds
Ballymoney United Res 3 v 3 Larne Olympic
All the action took place in the second half of this game and saw the Olympic down to 9 men snatch a draw in the last minute.
Ballymoney took the lead after Ross Cupples scored on the 46th minute but Larne came back to equalise when Kelan McAuley scored on the 48th minute but then have a man sent off on the 50th minute.
Conor Reid put Ballymoney back in front on the 65th minute then Larne had a second played sent off on the 76th minute before but a goal scored by Gary Workman saw Larne level again after 78 minute. Ballymoney went in front again after Mark Gillan scored on the 85th minute and appeared to have won the game but a 25 yard free kick converted by Gary Workman on the 90th minute saw Larne take a point for their efforts.
Referee Mr. William McConaghie
Desertmartin Swifts 4 v 1 Magherafelt Sky Blues Res
Killymoon Rangers Res 1 v 0 Chimney Corner Res
Ballyclare Comrades Res 3 v 0 Mallusk Athletic
JUNIOR DIVISION TWO
Finvoy 8 v 1 Ballyclare North End
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdNorth End got off to a bad start in this game having a man sent off on the 2nd minute for speaking out of turn to the referee.
After this Finvoy dominated the game and a hat-trick from Gareth Cairns and a goal scored by Gary Trafford saw them four goals clear at half-time.
Finvoy scored four more goals in the second with two each for Mark McKinnon and Gareth Cairns before Greg Gilmore scored a consolation goal for North End. Referee Mr. Steven Gaston
Wakehurst Strollers 1 v 3 Grange Rangers II
Woodlands 1 v 3 Cookstown Olympic
Carnlough Swifts 4 v 1 Red Star
FC Larne 1 v 4 3rd Ballyclare Old Boys
Fixtures:
INTERMEDIATE
League
Saturday 3rd September
Carniny Amateurs v Brantwood
FC Ballynure v Ballynure Old Boys
Newtowne FC v Dunloy
Raceview v Newtownabbey FC
Rasharkin United v Kilbride Swifts
Desertmartin v Clough Rangers Athletic
JUNIOR League
Saturday 3rd September
Division One
Ballynure Old Boys ‘B’ v Ballyclare Com Res
Mallusk Athletic v Chimney Corner Res
Killymoon Rangers Res v Ballymoney Utd Res
Moyola Park Olympic v Tobermore Utd Res
Magherafelt Sky Blue Res v Larne Olympic
Glebe Rangers Res v Desertmartin Swifts
Division Two
Red Star v Newtownabbey FC Res
Cookstown Olympic v Grange Rangers II
Wakehurst Strollers v FC Larne
Finvoy v Woodlands
Antrim Rovers v Ballyclare North End