Feted flowers and top crops at Larne show
J&D Crawford excelled in the dahlia section, while Jim McKay amassed most points in the vegetable classes.
Holden Cup, best flral exhibit - Rita O’Lynn.
Committee Cup, best rose - Ronnie Campbell.
Seymour Cup, best pot plant - Rita O’Lynn
McNeill Cup, best sweet pea - Sharon Morrow.
HJ Boyd Mem Cup, best collection of vegetables - J&D Crawford.
Mayor’s Cup, most points in vegetable section - Jim McKay.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdInver Garden Centre Cup, most points in dahlia section - J&D Crawford.
Inver Rose Bowl, best dahlia exhibit - J&D Crawford.
Cllr JR Beggs Cup, most points in home industries - Mary Brennan.
Ethel Smyth Cup, baking - Portia Woods.
Inver Garden Nurseries and Garden Centre Cup, best children’s exhibit - Sophia Woods.
Borough Council Cup, most points floral arrangements - Ida Woodside.
WI Crystal Bowl, member with most points - Mary Brennan.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCllr Bobby and Betty McKee Cup, best in show - Shirley Woodside (orchid).
LBC Parks Dept Bowl, outstanding exhibit floral and vegetable - Sharon Morrow (sweet peas).
Plaque, most points cut flowers - J&D Crawford.
Plaque, best cactus exhibit - Rita O’Lynn.
LBC Art Cup, best art exhibit - Irene McCarlie.
Cut flowers:
Sweet pea - 1, Sharon Morrow; 2, Rita O’Lynn.
Sweet pea - 1, Sharon Morrow; 2, Shirley Woodside.
Roses - 1, Rita O’Lynn; 2, Ronnie Campbell.
Roses - 1 and 2, Ronnie Campbell.
Roses - 1, Ronnie Campbell.
Roses - 1, Rita O’Lynn.
Roses - 1, Rita O’Lynn.
Roses - 1, Rita O’Lynn.
Roses - 1, Sharon Morrow; 2, Rita O’Lynn.
Gladioli, large - 1 and 2, Eve Tyrrell.
Gladioli, primulinus or butterfly- 1 and 2, Eve Tyrell.
Dahlias - 1 and 2, J&D Crawford.
Dahlias - 1 and 2, J&D Crawford.
Dahlias - 1 and 2, J&D Crawford.
Dahlias - 1, Pat Hunter; 2, J&D Crawford.
Dahlias - 1 and 2, J&D Crawford.
Dahlias - 1 and 2, J&D Crawford.
Dahlias - 1 and 2, J&D Crawford.
Dahlias - 1 and 2, J&D Crawford.
Dahlias - 1, Rita O’Lynn; 2, Shirley Woodside.
Perennials - 1, Rita O’Lynn; 2, Pat Hunter.
Annuals - 1 and 2, Eve Tyrell.
Pansies - 1, Ida Woodside; 2, Shirley Woodside.
Chrysanthemums - 1, Pat Hunter.
Hydrangea - 1, Jim McKay; 2, Shirley Woodside.
Pot plants:
Geranium - 1 and 2, J&D Crawford.
Fuschia, not standard - 1 and 2, Billy Hunter.
Fuschia, standard - 1 and 2, Eve Tyrell.
Begonia - 1, Rita O’Lynn; 2, Billy Hunter.
Any other flowering plant - 1, Shirley Woodside; 2, Jean Robinson.
Foliage plant - 1, Ida Woodside; 2, Rita O’Lynn.
Cactus, three inch pot - 1, Rita O’Lynn.
Cactus, four inch pot - 1, Rita O’Lynn; 2, Wilhma George.
Collection five small cacti, three inch pot - 1, Rita O’Lynn.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSucculent, three inch pot - 1, Rita O’Lynn; 2, Christine Paisley.
Four inch - 1, Rita O’Lynn; 2, Christine Paisley.
Collection, five in six inch pot - 1, Rita O’Lynn.
Cacti or succulent - 1, Rita O’Lynn.
Vegetables:
Potatoes - 1, Jim McKay; 2, B Hamill.
Potatoes - 1 and 2, Jim McKay.
Cabbage - 1, Stephen McConnell; 2, Hubert Esler.
Cauliflower - 1, John Kissick; 2, Clive Kavanagh.
Courgette - 1, Jim McKay; 2, Ken Hall.
Peas - 1 and 2, J&D Crawford.
Mange tout - 1, Billy Hunter.
Broad beans - 1 and 2, Jim McKay.
Runner beans - 1, Billy Hunter; 2, Jim McKay.
French beans - 1, Jim McKay; 2, Billy Hunter.
Carrots - 1 and 2, Stephen McConnell.
Parsnips - 1 and 2, Stephen McConnell.
Turnips - 1 and 2, Stephen McConnell.
Swede - 1, Clive Kavanagh; 2, Stephen McConnell.
Parsley - 1 and 2, Jim McKay.
Leeks - 1, Nigel Lennox; 2, Jean Robinson.
Table celery - 1 and 2, Jim McKay.
Marrow - 1 and 2, Billy Hunter.
Onions from sets - 1, Clive Kavanagh; 2, John Kissick.
From seed - 1, Ivan Morrow; 2, Eve Tyrell.
Beetroot - 1, Jim McKay; 2, Clive Kavanagh.
Rhubarb - 1, Jim McKay; 2, Stephen McConnell.
Lettuce (cabbage) - 1, J&D Crawford; 2, Jim McKay.
Lettuce (crinkled) - 1, John Kissick; 2, J&D Crawford.
Shallots - 1 and 2, J&D Crawford.
Tomatoes - 1 and 2, Daniel Wylie.
Cucumber - 1 and 2, Ken Hall.
Selection of veg - 1, J&D Crawford; 2, Stephen McConnell.
Flower arrangement:
Three in one - 1, Ida Woodside.
Fruit and flowers - 1, Ida Woodside; 2, Diane Hawthorne.
Flowering cake - 1, Ida Woodside; 2, Julie Robinson.
Children up to eight years:
Magnificent Monsters - 1, Sophie Woods; 2, Jasmine Woods.
Butterfly Kisses - 1, Ellie Cowan; 2, Lucy Cowan.
9-15 years:
Mini garden in tray - 1, Ross McFerran; 2, Kelly Patterson.
Rock Around The Clock - 1, Emily Quinn; 2, Ross McFerran.
Home industry:
Strawberry jam - 1, Frances Blair; 2, Mary Brennan.
Raspberry jam - 1, Mary Brennan; 2, Julie Robinson.
Blackcurrant jam - 1, M&J Graham; 2, Rita O’Lynn.
Gooseberry jam - 1, Frances Blair; 2, Ivan Morrow.
Marmalade - 1, Mary Brennan; 2, Julie Robinson.
Rhubarb jam - 1, Mary Brennan; 2, Frances Blair.
Chutney - 1, Ida Woodside; 2, Julie Robinson.
Chocolate sandwich, iced - 1, Julie Robinson; 2, Frances Blair.
Four drop scones - 1, Nicola Cowan; 2, Ivan Morrow.
Four cherry scones - 1, Jean Robinson; 2, Ivan Morrow.
Madeira cake - 1, Anna Mills; 2, Jean Robinson.
Butter sponge, filled - 1, Wilhma George; 2, Christine Gray.
Three sweet muffins - 1, Portia Woods; 2, Pat Hunter.
Fruit cake - 1, Pat Hunter; 2, Julie Robinson.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSponge sandwich, filled - 1, Mary Brennan; 2, Christine Paisley.
Three apple creams - 1 and 2, Julie Robinson.
Three iced German biscuits - 1, Mary Brennan; 2, Ida Woodside.
Decorated cake - 1, Janie McFerran; 2, Ellie McAuley.
Plate of shortbread - 1, Mary Brennan; 2, Kim Paisley.
Three pancakes - 1, Pat Hunter; 2, Julie Robinson.
Apple tart - 1, Mary Brennan; 2, Ivan Morrow.
Two soda farls - 1, Ivan Morrow; 2, Frances Blair.
Oven wheaten - 1, Ivan Morrow; 2, Chtistine Paisley.
Four potato bread - 1, Mary Brennan; 2, Ivan Morrow.